tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.comments2024-01-26T18:32:49.204-08:00Part-Time CinephilePatricia Perryhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15394997608325540950noreply@blogger.comBlogger30125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-60234345752931617192024-01-26T18:32:49.204-08:002024-01-26T18:32:49.204-08:00Funny, the top two movies I want to see are Oppenh...Funny, the top two movies I want to see are Oppenheimer and the Holdovers. I think we are going to see Oppenheimer tomorrow. We were also thinking we wanted to see American Fiction. What did you think of it? Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-49035021003351574582024-01-18T06:35:35.632-08:002024-01-18T06:35:35.632-08:00Glad to hear you liked Past Lives. It really is a ...Glad to hear you liked Past Lives. It really is a beautiful film.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-11603765828571004012024-01-17T14:20:35.339-08:002024-01-17T14:20:35.339-08:00I saw Past Lives Today and thought it was really a...I saw Past Lives Today and thought it was really a great film, definitely worthy for inclusion on your top list. I believe that the film has many components of outstanding filmmaking.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-61085820887603060042024-01-16T18:19:51.750-08:002024-01-16T18:19:51.750-08:00A big Ditto on Saltburn and Poor Things too!A big Ditto on Saltburn and Poor Things too!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-29217770637764269442024-01-16T18:18:30.817-08:002024-01-16T18:18:30.817-08:00I have been waiting to read this. I have not seen ...I have been waiting to read this. I have not seen every movie on your list, but I saw quite a few of them. As I usually do, I felt pretty much the same as you did on the movies you wrote about. I loved Killers of the Flower Moon and Oppenheimer. I sat through both without needing a rest room break, which I consider is evidence of a film that is compelling enough to can keep my attention for more than three hours!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-17299079964959038062023-01-25T20:08:40.927-08:002023-01-25T20:08:40.927-08:00There are several from your list that I am hoping ...There are several from your list that I am hoping to see. Throughout a large part of last year, I had been under the impression that it was a little weak for film. How mistaken I as! There were quite a few really good ones! Thanks for putting out your list.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-57020071641979164492023-01-16T11:56:33.054-08:002023-01-16T11:56:33.054-08:00Thanks, Robert.Thanks, Robert.Patricianoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-31409543477976945602023-01-16T11:16:20.336-08:002023-01-16T11:16:20.336-08:00Nice list! I'm thrilled that you really liked ...Nice list! I'm thrilled that you really liked Stars at Noon, Banshees, and Tar as well. Emily the Criminal is quite a striking debut as well. Robert Butlernoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-86942124870187175462023-01-16T09:40:48.680-08:002023-01-16T09:40:48.680-08:00Thank you!Thank you!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-71483173394771677222023-01-16T09:40:21.824-08:002023-01-16T09:40:21.824-08:00Thank you!Thank you!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-20029324146357595752023-01-16T09:24:36.841-08:002023-01-16T09:24:36.841-08:00You are an awesome writer and objective critic of ...You are an awesome writer and objective critic of the actors and the works. Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-19093556352774281922023-01-16T08:35:02.917-08:002023-01-16T08:35:02.917-08:00Wow awesome list..well done !Wow awesome list..well done !Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-8759966068725306392019-01-21T06:10:50.085-08:002019-01-21T06:10:50.085-08:00Thanks for the kind words, Sam! I clearly still ha...Thanks for the kind words, Sam! I clearly still have a lot to catch up on, but I think our lists have a lot in common. Really looking forward to seeing Ckd War, First Man and Capernaum as soon as I can.Patricia Perryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15394997608325540950noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-49818551933913615642019-01-21T05:56:01.476-08:002019-01-21T05:56:01.476-08:00Pat, I noted the overlap from 2017, but I respect ...Pat, I noted the overlap from 2017, but I respect your own rules for inclusion (The Phantom Thread, God's Own Country etc.) And I completely understand what the snow wrought yesterday and how as it usually does, messes up plans. I agree this was one a masterful year in the cinema, for me a contender for greatest year of the new millennium. Not sure if I'll go that far but would entertain it. I didn't go as high as you with FIRST REFORMED, but I did love it and thought it brilliant and unique. ROMA is a flat-out masterpieces methinks, so #2 is a sturdy placement for sure. Melissa McCarthy's film was superbly orchestrated and acted, I adore THE FAVORITE and WON'T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR? and LET THE SUNSHINE IN is wonderful. I had originally accidentally left that off my own list. PADDINGTON 2 is irresistible. All things considered a fabulous list and one I know will be revised, but the core is here and written up superbly! Bravo!<br /><br />-Sam Juliano Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-89830132518613996922018-12-31T15:00:18.405-08:002018-12-31T15:00:18.405-08:00I enjoyed reading your splendid round-up here Pat,...I enjoyed reading your splendid round-up here Pat, but unfortunately I am unfamiliar with the selections, bereft of focus on that front. Several like the Romanoffs intrigue me.<br /><br />Happy New Year! Nice to have activity here!! -Sam J.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-39289983560540774352018-05-29T13:15:55.105-07:002018-05-29T13:15:55.105-07:00thanks you for sharing
viagra jakarta
viagra asli
...thanks you for sharing<br /><a href="https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/viagra-jakarta-original-usa-viagra-asli-jakarta" rel="nofollow">viagra jakarta</a><br /><a href="https://medium.com/@jakartaviagra88/obat-kuat-jakarta-476ee2e1d1b8" rel="nofollow">viagra asli</a><br /><a href="https://works.bepress.com/viagra-jakarta/1/" rel="nofollow">viagra usa</a><br /><a href="https://justpaste.it/1iysj" rel="nofollow">viagra asli jakarta</a><br /><a href="https://www.hipwee.com/author/viagrajakarta/" rel="nofollow">viagra obat kuat</a><br /><a href="https://issuu.com/viagrajakarta" rel="nofollow">viagra original usa</a><br /><a href="http://viagra-co.id/" rel="nofollow">jual viagra di jakarta</a><br /><a href="https://twitter.com/Obatkuatasli1" rel="nofollow">obat kuat jakarta</a><br /><a href="http://viagrajakartabloggadress.blogspot.co.id/2018/04/obat-kuat-viagra-asli-usa-di-jakarta.html" rel="nofollow">obat kuat usa</a><br /><a href="http://viagra-co.id/" rel="nofollow">obat kuat pria</a><br /><br />viviene joelihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06354314535305223341noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-6735263368708762552018-01-23T10:28:07.655-08:002018-01-23T10:28:07.655-08:00Thanks so much! Clearly great minds think alike......Thanks so much! Clearly great minds think alike....Patricia Perryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15394997608325540950noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-31255702485934594552018-01-22T20:41:32.367-08:002018-01-22T20:41:32.367-08:00Beautiful work here Pat! And just so fantastic we...Beautiful work here Pat! And just so fantastic we share the same Top 4, even if in a slightly different order. Point is you and I see these four as the year's best. The films you note you missed so far are ones I've seen and they did not crack my Top 4! Ha! Love your passionate capsules and diverse round-up. Wow, I didnt realize Almodovar wept. While I liked The Square more than you did, BPM is absolutely the better film. And you can watch the Russian LOVELESS online for $3.00. You also exposed an unintentional error on my list. I do love THEIR FINEST and will now add it to my Honorable Mention scroll. Pat I'm so thrilled!!!! :) -SamAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-84262700837703006992017-10-28T09:15:24.020-07:002017-10-28T09:15:24.020-07:00Thanks, Sam. I will be anxious to hear you thought...Thanks, Sam. I will be anxious to hear you thoughts on whatever of these films you see tonight!Patricia Perryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15394997608325540950noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-11118948878380979702017-10-28T08:29:26.759-07:002017-10-28T08:29:26.759-07:00Wow Pat, that is quite a glowing report there on I...Wow Pat, that is quite a glowing report there on IN THE FADE and Diane's Kurger's power keg performance! Definitely will be seeing it ASAP. You saw some really good stuff at the CIFF! As I stated at my site I will be seeing one fo those tonight! Fantastic review! -SamAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-14451015402371394822017-01-21T19:50:22.171-08:002017-01-21T19:50:22.171-08:00Sam, Thank you so much for your comments. I had ty...Sam, Thank you so much for your comments. I had typed out a very lengthy response to you which somehow did not get saved. I will take your thoughts and recommendations into consideration and look forward eagerly to your list.Patricia Perryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15394997608325540950noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-42406841311760207312017-01-19T09:24:51.859-08:002017-01-19T09:24:51.859-08:00Pat, this is certainly a fabulously diverse list, ...Pat, this is certainly a fabulously diverse list, highlighted by that superlative Number 1 tie. These two films have dominated the critics' awards and lists, and no doubt will also score big at the Oscars. BOTH will also finish high on my own list (though I'll sort that all out on February 1st) I applaud the inclusion here of one of the greatest documentaries ever, O.J. IN AMERICA, another that will place high on my own list. And yes JACKIE is substantially better that some might have you believe - a brilliant study of grief with a stupendous lead performance and aching score. I know you have some issues with MANCHESTER BY THE SEA, and I respect that, but it still for me rates quite high. The gay-themed French film QUAND ON A 17 ANS is another high up, and the Huppert film THINGS TO COME is another of superb quality.<br /><br />I did think ELLE and SILENCE were overrated myself but you may think differently.<br /><br />The one that you haven't seen yet and haven't mentioned is Denzel Washington's FENCES based on the August Wilson play. It IS a great film, containing explosive performances. It is another that knocks on the door of my Top spot.<br /><br />SING STREET and LITTLE MAN are great choices. I confess I thought SULLY was mediocre--in that genre I much preferred HIDDEN FIGURES.<br /><br />I do need to see LITTLE SISTER and ALLIED. I did like 20TH CENTURY WOMEN which will probably just miss my Top 10 list, but I do understand why you are opting to include some of these for 2017. PATTERSON is another I also need to see.<br /><br />OK, I didn't care for LOBSTER, but I am in a minority there. I didn't see HELL OR HIGH WATER mention, so not sure if you saw it.<br /><br />All things considered a terrific and tasteful round-up here Pat!<br /><br />-Sam JulianoAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-56131470840472367722017-01-17T17:04:22.982-08:002017-01-17T17:04:22.982-08:00Sadly, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend is suffering from sopho...Sadly, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend is suffering from sophomore slump. <br /><br />Try watching Red Oaks next.NinaKhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08411135427785687714noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-3368552573904959352016-02-28T18:57:22.181-08:002016-02-28T18:57:22.181-08:00Wow, Pat! So well written and there are films here...Wow, Pat! So well written and there are films here I have not seen but will now seek out. So glaf to know about your impressive, informative blog.<br /><br /><br />I named my daughter Nina due to heroines like Simone and Nina from Chekhov's The Seagull.<br /><br />One movie I loved which I highly recommend for others to enjoy is The Walk.Amy K.https://www.blogger.com/profile/08229769082796258546noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8226701596841354732.post-17351481293012420472016-02-26T09:50:28.728-08:002016-02-26T09:50:28.728-08:00Thanks Jeff!
I like Mark Ruffalo's performanc...Thanks Jeff!<br /><br />I like Mark Ruffalo's performance, too - he's a great actor who's always good in everything and I'd like to see him get an Oscar some day. And yeah, Jacob Tremblay, right? He's only being ignored because he's a little kid, but that performance was every bit the equal of the adults' work. I respect the achievement of The Revenant to some degree, but it's not the kind or quality of film that should win a Best Picture award. Patricia Perryhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15394997608325540950noreply@blogger.com